84-88-logo-uni-p1987 Bluecoats

Program

  • Bye, Bye Blues (F. Hamm)
  • Autumn Leaves (Kosma; Mercer; Prevert)
  • Body and Soul (J. Green)

Season Synopsis: Jumping from 27th to 15th place, the winter leading into the 1987 season was filled with much anticipation. Mid-winter when the horn line first played through Autumn Leaves, many felt it was going to be a summer hit.  They were not wrong.  Keeping nationally-known designers, the corps’ success was built around a powerful horn line but it was the drum line that lead the scoring captions, beating top 6 corps early in the summer. The real hit of Autumn Leaves was the “expanding” snare line at the climax of the drum solo. The regular snare line was added on to as the tenors picking up snares and were then joined by a few pit picking up snares as well leaving 15 snares doing drum to drum cross sticking as the horn line blasted back into the tune. On Finals night the ovation was so loud and long, a full 30 seconds eclipsed before the drum majors could begin the closing ballad.  While the magic transpired on the last Saturday night of the season, it was the second half of the summer that began a wild ride as the corps mounted victories over the standing top 12 corps.  First it was Suncoast Sound, then the Velvet Knights and then the Troopers. When semifinals scores were announced, not only had the corps that two police officers and a tailor dreamed might some day make top 12 finally cross the threshold, they had notched a score a mere 0.4 points from 7th place.

Competitive Result: 11th Place in Drum Corps International

Season Accolades:

  • First time the corps made Drum Corps International Finals
  • Won DCI Championship Prelims
  • First corps from Ohio to make Finals
  • Highest finish in organization history
  • Organizational high score (to this point): 89.00

Drum Majors: Brad Reyes & Russ Hickey

Board of Directors

  • Art Drukenbrod, Ralph McCauley, Ted Swaldo, Neil Johnson, Tom Wagner, Chuck Stan, Terry Stan, John Baum, Brad Gessner, Dennis Mertes, Chuck Michel, Bob Walls, Phil Zampino

Management Staff

  • Director: Ted Swaldo
  • Administrative Director: Neil Johnson
  • Operations Director: Duane Fildes
  • Booster Club President: Tom Wagner
  • Treasurer: Jackie Scott
  • Secretary: Kay Hines
  • Transportation: Roger Scott
  • Public Relations: Terry Stan
  • Equipment: Phil Booth
  • Attendance Coordinators: Marilyn Booth & Penny Maxwell
  • Food Service: Tom & Marlene Wagner, Art & Lois Drukenbrod
  • Souvenirs: Iva Johnson
  • Medical: Ray Hunter
  • Uniforms: Iva Johnson
  • Security: Jay Pillo
  • Newsletter: Jacki Scott, Marilyn Booth, Terry Stan
Instructional Staff
  • Program Director: Larry Hershman
  • Staff Coordinator: Brett Mascaro
  • Brass
    • Arranger: Frank Dorritie
    • Supervisory Consultant: Dave Rohrer
    • Chairman: Bill Hamilton
    • Instructors: Kevin Armbruster, Marty Hollister
  • Percussion
    • Arranger: Bob Dubinski
    • Supervisory Consultant: Jim Dugan
    • Chairman: Mark Gray
    • Instructors: Bill Thissen IV, Matt Zaveson, Greg Reyes, Frank Margida, Vic Colianni
  • Color Guard
    • Supervisory Consultant: Chuck Henson
    • Co-Chairpersons: Kelly Stemple & Tom Sipe
    • Instructors: Renee Armbruster, Tony Barrino
  • Marching & Maneuvering
    • Drill Designer: Steve Brubaker
    • Chairman: Dennis Hicks
    • Instructors: Scott Swaldo, Jim Shade, John Hinkle

Rehearsal Facilities:

  • Off-Season: Boys Club, Souers Junior High School
  • Pre-Season: University of Akron “Rubber Bowl”

Corps Fees & Dues: $75 member dues, $1.25/meal fee (camps and summer tour)

Touring Fleet: 4 1960’s GMC buses: 265, 266 (staff), 267 & 268, Equipment truck & trailer, Food truck & trailer, Souvenir Van and trailer.

Tour Schedule & Results:

To see the placements and scores of all corps at shows listed below,
click here then scroll to the date and location of the show on that page.
Date Location Place Score
May 30 Mini-Car Grand Prix Exhibition Downtown Canton, OH
June 19 Whitewater, WI DCM 4 68.80
June 20 Milwaukee, WI DCM 2 75.10
June 21 Normal, IL DCM 4 72.50
June 23 Canton, OH DCM 3 70.90
June 24 Cleveland, OH DCM 2 74.70
June 25 Austintown, OH DCM 3 70.90
June 26 Toledo, OH DCM 3 73.20
June 27 Saginaw, MI DCM 3 73.30
June 29 Terre Haute, IN DCM  | RECAP  3 74.10
June 30 Windsor, ONT 1 76.50
July 2 Streator, IL DCM 4 78.40
July 3 Rockford, IL DCM 3 80.10
July 4 Elmwood Park, IL DCM 1 81.20
July 17 Sun Prairie, WI DCM 4 76.70
July 18 DCM Championships DeKalb, IL DCM PRELIMS  5 77.90
July 18 DCM Championships DeKalb, IL DCM FINALS 5 80.50
July 20 Parma, OH DCE 4 78.00
July 21 Cincinnati, OH DCI 4 77.00
July 23 Fort Wayne, IN DCI 4 80.80
July 24 Ypsilanti, MI DCI 4 79.40
July 25 DCI Canada – PRELIMS Hamilton, ONT DCI RECAP  5 83.10
July 25 DCI Canada – FINALS Hamilton, ONT DCI  RECAP  5 82.50
July 27 Vincent, OH DCI 3 82.70
July 29 Columbus, OH DCI 4 83.80
July 30 Evansville, IN DCI 3 82.90
Aug 1 DCI South – PRELIMS Birmingham, AL DCI RECAP  6 84.30
Aug 1 DCI South – FINALS Birmingham, AL DCI RECAP  6 81.00
Aug 3 Jonesboro, AR DCI 3 81.30
Aug 8 U.S. Open Marion OH DCI  – PRELIMS RECAP  5 87.40
Aug 8 U.S. Open Marion OH DCI – FINALS RECAP  5 85.80
Aug 10 Port Huron, MI DCI 5 87.00
Aug 13 DCI World Championships Quarterfinals Madison, WI RECAP  1 86.20
Aug 14 DCI World Championships Semifinals Madison, WI  RECAP  11 89.00
Aug 15 DCI World Championships Madison, WI RECAP  11 85.70

Last updated February 18, 2018

<< 1986 [ Go to ] 1988 >>