2000 Bluecoats: Threshold

  • Intro (Thrower)
  • And on the Sixth Day (Williams)
  • The Witch (Williams)
  • Air Antique (Ogerman)
  • Finale (Thrower)

Competitive Result: 12th Place in Drum Corps International

Season Synopsis: Having just missed Finals in 1999,  the corps turned to some familiar faces in the 2000 season to reboot the Bluecoats.  In the words of director, Bill Hamilton, the corps had to learn “how to do it the Bluecoat way” all over again.  Color guard staffer, Larry Rebillot said “it was like being the new guys again” having to go on early at shows.  It was a hard fight all season long that landed the corps back into top 12, but only by tenths of a point.  Threshold was aptly titled, as it was the entrance point for a new Bluecoats, one that has never looked back.

Drum Major: David Glasgow, Chris Key

Corps Director: Bill Hamilton

Instructional Staff
  • Program Coordinator: Larry Hershman
  • Brass
    • Arranger: Doug Thrower
    • Instructors: Dave MacKinnon, Dave McPhee, Trevor Yuille, Charles Stewart, Jeff Wolfe
  • Percussion 
    • Battery Arranger: Dan Delong
    • Instructors: Tiras Allen, Robert Cismarik, Geoff Fry, Elizabeth Hoffman, Andy Hostetler, Matt Lusky, Jesse Paige, Steve Regener, Jeremy Schilling, Jim Weaver
  • Color Guard
    • Guard Design: Tod Marcocci
    • Instructors: Larry Rebillot, Mike McGauley, John Kreamer, Kelli Carlson
  • Visual Staff
    • Drill Designer: Rich Templin
    • Instructors: Brian Soules, Chris Considine, Mark Hart, Kevin Stahl, Brian Ecton, Kee Vance, Brett Templin, Shawn Carpenter
Management Staff
  • Board of Directors: Dinah Armey, Jerry Brown, Art Drukenbrod, Elmer “Skeeter” Ecton, Judge Julie Edwards, Brad Gessner, Bob Hamstead, Bill Maling, David See, Christopher Smith, Terry Stan, Ted Swaldo, Marc Webb, Tom Wagner
  • Assistant Director:Fred Morris
  • Business Manager:Ted Swaldo
  • Member Finances:Bob Hamstead, Jerry Brown
  • Attendance:Fran Brown
  • Souvenirs:Fred Morris, Brad Gessner
  • Camp Security:Mark Roberts
  • Alumni Affairs:Marc Webb, Darren Webb
  • Booster Club:Jeff Wise
  • Food Service Volunteers & Donors:Peg Barth (Chair), Leslie & Steve Barr, Darcy & Alan Bernstein, Dan Brennan, Doug Brown, John, Brenda & Heather Eppley, Dave Edgar, Jodie Foray, Janet Fourman, Russ Hantz, Erick Harris, Cynthia Holifield, Dawn Johnson, Linda Lunders, Lee Marshall, Derrick & Irene Mergen, Jenny Murrell, Don & Vicki Shipman, Becky Stegall, H. Stephenson, Karen & Jessie Ulrich, Charles Webb, Darren Webb, Marc Webb, Sheila Whitford, Dave Fuller, John Capeheart, Ryan Shepherd, Brenda Oleska, Jen & Alice Zimmerman, Josie Erickson, Terri Corvell, Joyce Glasgow, Pam John, Mary Hinton, Northwood’s Festival of Brass

Touring Fleet: three rented buses, one staff bus, Equipment truck & trailer, Food truck & trailer, Souvenir Van and trailer.

Tour Schedule & Results:

to see the placements and scores of all corps at a show listed click here
Date Show Place Score
June 23 LaPorte, IN | RECAP  1 65.10
June 25 Wisconsin Rapids, WI  | RECAP  1 64.30
June 28 Wausau, WI RECAP  2 69.75
June 30 Streator, IL RECAP  2 71.20
July 1 Muskegon, MI  | RECAP  1 68.95
July 3 Crown Point, IN  |RECAP 1 71.25
July 11 Huntington, WV | RECAP 4 71.85
July 13 Winston-Salem, NC | RECAP 4 73.70
July 14 Columbia, SC | RECAP 4 75.20
July 16 Evansville, IN RECAP 4 74.10
July 20 Stillwater, MN RECAP 4 78.90
July 22 DCI Midwestern Indianapolis, IN | RECAP 7 80.00
July 23 Centerville, OH |  RECAP 4 81.60
July 25 Bowling Green, KY |  RECAP 4 80.15
July 27 Tupelo, MS |  RECAP 4 82.30
July 28 DCI Mid-America Murfreesboro, TN | RECAP 6 80.50
July 30 Canton, OH | RECAP 4 82.85
August 2 Rome, NY | RECAP 5 84.00
August 3 Lynn, MA | RECAP 4 84.85
August 5 DCI EAST Allentown, PA RECAP 6 85.60
August 10 DCI World Championships Quarter Finals College Park, MD | RECAP 12 85.10
August 11 DCI World Championships Semi Finals College Park, MD | RECAP 12 85.15
August 12 DCI World Championships Finals College Park, MD | RECAP 12 84.40

Last updated June 19, 2018

<< 1999
 [ Go to ] 2001 >>