2001 Bluecoats: Latin Sketches

  • Intro (Daugherty)
  • Candelabra Rhumba (Daugherty)
  • Red Cape Tango (Daugherty)
  • Tango-Finale (Daugherty)

Competitive Result: 8th Place in Drum Corps International

Season Synopsis: Big changes within the organization and outside were in store for 2001.  Throughout the activity, 2001 was the beginning of the B-flat brass era.  Bluecoats did not transition this season, which led many members to proclaim their brass finish at DCI Southwestern as the “DCI Southwestern G Bugle Champions.”  More importantly, the corps reached deep into the heart of Texas and began active recruiting within the state and held the organization’s first Texas camps in 2001.  Latin Sketches proved a big hit, pushing the corps from 12th to 8th in one short season.  For many, 2001 was the birth of the modern Bluecoats.

Milestones: First active recruiting in Texas with winter camps in the state.

Drum Major: David Glasgow

Corps Director: Bill Hamilton

Instructional Staff
  • Program Coordinator: Larry Hershman
  • Brass
    • Arranger: Doug Thrower
    • Instructors: Dave MacKinnon, Dave McPhee, Trevor Yuille, Eric Henry, Dave Rohrer
  • Percussion 
    • Battery Arranger: Dan Delong
    • Instructors: Tiras Allen, Elizabeth Hoffman, Lane Armey, Matt Lusky, Jesse Paige, Steve Regener, Jeremy Schilling, Jim Weaver, Tom Rarick
  • Color Guard
    • Guard Design: Jim Buckley
    • Instructors: Jon Kreamer, Mike McGauley, Kelli Stickney Carlson, Roman Montoya, JC Caceras
  • Visual Staff
    • Drill Designer: Rich Templin
    • Instructors: Eric Kitchenman (Caption Head), Kevin Stahl, Mike Campbell, Ken Fanti, Stephanie Furniss
Management Staff
  • Business Manager: Ted Swaldo
  • Tour Coordinator: Evelyn Blackwell
  • Volunteers: Carol “Aunt Buff” Newton, Becky Stegall, Lou Sikora, Nancy Stahl, Steve Popernack, Debbie Pietrangelo, Dan Brennan, Darren Webb, Tom & Kathy Scheck, Mrs. Rigelman, Bob Cizmarik, Dave and Sandy See, Judy Siak, Don and Vicki Shipman, Dinah Armey, Fran and Jerry Brown, Dave Angel

Touring Fleet: three rented buses, one staff bus, Equipment truck & trailer, Food truck & trailer, Souvenir Van and trailer.

Tour Schedule & Results:

to see the placements and scores of all corps at a show listed click here
Date Show Place Score
June 16 Jackson, MI | RECAP  4 60.10
June 17 Akron, OH  | RECAP  2 63.75
June 19 Columbus, OH RECAP  4 64.85
June 23 Rockford, IL RECAP  2 71.80
June 24 Woodstock, IL  | RECAP  2 71.90
June 26 Lima, OH  |RECAP 3 72.60
June 27 Bloomington-Normal, IL  | RECAP 4 69.50
June 29 Crown Point, IN | RECAP 4 73.70
July 1 Marion, OH | RECAP 2 73.75
July 7 Hershey, PA RECAP 3 74.35
July 10 Burlington, IA RECAP 4 75.00
July 13 DRUM CORPS MIDWEST DeKalb, IL PRELIMS | RECAP 4 77.70
July 13 DRUM CORPS MIDWEST DeKalb, IL FINALS | RECAP 4 77.40
July 16 Alton, IL |  RECAP 3 79.00
July 17 Ankeny, IA |  RECAP 2 80.55
July 18 Wichita, KS |  RECAP 2 81.05
July 19 Dallas, TX | RECAP 4 82.15
July 21 DCI SOUTHWESTERN San Antonio, TX PRELIMS | RECAP 2 82.55
July 21 DCI SOUTHWESTERN San Antonio, TX FINALS | RECAP 9 80.30
July 25 Sevierville, TN RECAP 2 84.45
July 26 Cincinnati, OH RECAP 3 84.30
July 28 DCI MIDWESTERN Indianapolis, IN – PRELIMS RECAP 1 85.65
July 28 DCI MIDWESTERN Indianapolis, IN – FINALS RECAP 8 85.35
July 29 Centerville, OH RECAP 3 86.65
July 30 Pittsburgh, PA RECAP 4 86.15
August 1 Fort Edward, NY RECAP 2 86.85
August 3 Philadelphia, PA RECAP 5 86.85
August 5 Canton, OH RECAP 4 87.50
August 9 DCI World Championships Quarter Finals Buffalo, NY | RECAP 8 89.70
August 10 DCI World Championships Semi Finals Buffalo, NY | RECAP 8 90.15
August 11 DCI World Championships Finals Buffalo, NY | RECAP 8 90.75

Last updated October 7, 2018

<< 2000
 [ Go to ] 2002 >>